08 March 2011

Back to Life as a Career Woman

Now, ibu's life is back on track.. one year at home as a wife and a mother to my little one gave me enough of bersenang-lenang, bermalas-malasan period. Even now when ibu is typing this entry, i am in the office, post it through the super speed wireless connection from my lappy.

First thing to adjust is our wake-up time. Before this, ibu don't bother the time when woke up.. Whether it is 7 o'clock,  or 8 o'clock..don't really observed the time as ibu is a full time housewife whose hubby usually goes to work at 10 in the morning. But now, ibu have to be out of bed on 6.30 a.m., otherwise ibu will late to work.

Second thing is ibu have to be a super master chef as early as 6.30 a.m. Everyday, little darling will be provided two containers of ibu's home-cooked rice porridge. Plus, the porridge need to blend because this comot boy will spill everything that are solid.

Third thing, ibu is back to a super smart staff. Hahahaha.. ibu was like.... i don't really care about my attire one year ago... crinkle blouse, unmatch tudung, unsuitable cloth to an event.. who cares rite? However, the current situation deems ibu to be smart and presentable as a lecturer. 

Fourth thing is.. traffic jam.. which ibu have to face it every working day... errrrgghhhhhhhhh... ni yang tak suka ni.... Actully, ibu's work place is near, around 15-20 minutes from our home (dekat je bunyi nyaaa) but because of the mr. traffic jam yang sangat degil.. it takes 40 - 50 minutes. Banyak masa, tenaga, dan duit minyak being wasted... dah la petrol's price reached the highest since 2008.. tak pasal2 pasal harga minyak naik pulak pas ni... semalam ibu watched news it was $106 setong. Ni semua berpunca dari masalah Gadaffi kat Libya. Rupanya, Libya adalah penegeluar minyak terbesar di South Afrika. Tension la kalau Najib Razak tu naik kan harga minyak pulak...

Ermm.... itu je la untuk entry kali ni.. Nanti bila2 ada story, ibu update lagi...

0 comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...