16 August 2011

Zafran Kena Marah

Lamanya ibu tak update blog... lama sgt tak update cerita pasal Zafran... so many things to jot down about him.. Let start with what happened yesterday.....

Zafran now has a bad habit.. ibu don't know whether psychologically it is a habit or normal behavior for babies as Zafran. Recently, Zafran loves to spill out his milk from the his bottle. What he will do is he will hold the bottle upside down. He likes to see the milk coming out from the teats, wetting the floor or his clothes. Then he will plays with the spilled milk on the floor or laughs when his clothes is all wet. What is the worst is he did it on carpet! which makes ibu so angry.  On floor ok lagi, ibu can wipe .. and change his clothes. But this on carpet ok.. how ibu gonna clean the carpet? It takes hours to clean it using Febreez and wait it till dry. 

 lebih kurang macam ni la Zafran buat... tapi ni bukan Zafran .. Gambar ni ikhsan pakcik google

Ok, ibu knows that Zafran is in the exploration stage. Scientifically maybe he is curious how the milk drop when the bottle is upside down. Cognitively he is trying to get the answer for his curiosity. Maybe he thinks the the milk drop as a new design and invention. However..... psychologically, it is not a good behavior. Thus, he did it many times.. several time in a day that make ibu called it as HABIT.

What makes ibu worries is when the habit happens while we are in ayah's hometown in Kelantan for this coming raya. Ibu's experience is telling that this is not a good behavior that Zafran's shall bring on.

Yesterday, Zafran did it again. Immediately ibu hit his hand and told him "Buat lagi.. kan Ibu dah cakap jangan tumpahkan susu mcm tu. Buat lagi kena lah Zafran dengan ibu". Ibu hit several time as he did not show any reaction when ibu hit him for the first and second time. Rasanya 4 5 kali gak la tangan kecil Zafran tu kene tepek dengan tapak tangan ibu yg besar ni. Habis merah tangan Zafran. Kesan jari ibu pun ada kat tangan Zafran. Terus ibu stop. Rasa kesian pulak menular dalam hati ibu. I should not did this. Terus ibu usap tangan Zafran yg merah tu sambil cakap yg ibu minta maaf. Ibu buat macm tu sebab ibu marah Zafran x dengar cakap ibu. Dalam hati sebenarnya ibu risau kalau2 Zafran buat macam tu depan family di Kelantan. Ibu thinks biarlah Zafran dimarahi dengan ibu daripada Zafran dimarahi oleh orang lain.

Malam tu... Zafran datang senyum2 main sebelah ibu. Tetiba Zafran hit ibu's hand. At that time Ibu realized that Zafran absorbs what ibu did to him as a play. He hit ibu's the way ibu did to him. But he smiled and laughed. Ibu realized that what ibu did on Zafran as wrong.  Ibu starts to think what is the correct way for ibu to teach Zafran to stop the behavior? Ibu's paranting is not correct. Ibu starts to think and googling info related to this. 

Now, ibu is still collecting info and study on the right way to teach children to stop undesired behaviors and the best parenting techniques. 

0 comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...